CGW Structures is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. You can access our full privacy policy.

CGW Structures collects personal information to assist it in establishing structures such as trusts, companies and superannuation funds. CGW Structures is an affiliate of Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers and may disclose information to Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers in order to assist you with a legal query. The privacy collection statement for Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers can be accessed at, and the detailed privacy policy can be accessed at

Other purposes we may collect your information is to add you to our legal alerts list, to inform you of updates and changes to the law or invite you to events relevant to your industry (which can be unsubscribed from at any time).

We are generally given your information from your accountant or adviser or otherwise we usually collect it directly from you. The information is collected before establishing the structure for you.

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to establish the structure for you or refer you to Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers for legal advice.

In some circumstances (such as anonymous telephone calls), it may be possible for you to provide some but not other personal information to us, and you can ask us if this is possible before providing us with your instructions.

Aside from Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers, your accountant or adviser, or any third party contractors we engage to assist us with the services, we do not usually disclose your personal information to other entities, unless it is necessary or you have you have requested or authorised us to disclose the information to another party.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients otherwise than in accordance with your instructions, except to the extent that your personal information is contained in emails that are filtered by our email filtering host in Singapore or to the extent that we use software providers, such as Microsoft, that store data on servers located overseas . You acknowledge that if we are required to disclose this information to a recipient outside of Australia, these entities are not Australian entities and are not regulated by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in that Act. By providing your personal information to us you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia on the basis that if these entities engage in any act or practice that contravenes the APPs they would not be accountable under the Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

Our detailed privacy policy includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information, how we handle data breaches and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy or contact our Privacy Officer (Chief Operating Officer) on +61 7 3231 2440 or by email at